End of Season Sale
SAVE up to 50% on selected ranges
0% Finance Buy Now Pay LATER
free Shipping

Premium Next day and Weekend Services Available

0% Finance

Why wait with our Buy Now Pay Later finance options

5 year warranty

Peace of mind comes as standard

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rattan Direct Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Rattan Direct Ltd when you use this website.

Rattan Direct Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Rattan Direct Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/06/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to record which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic as an anonymous aggregate and improve our website in order to tailor it to site visitors usage.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages site visitors find useful and improve upon other pages. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@rattandirect.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Rattan Direct Ltd, Head Office, Part Bentinck Mill, Bentinck Street, Farnworth BL4 7EP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Cookie Policy, Google Analytics and usage of anonymous information

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this site.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Note the deliberate emphasis of anonymous, as no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on this website. So if I need personal info from you - for example your email address to sign up to our newsletter, or to make an online purchase – Rattan Direct Ltd will ask for it and you will have the option to provide it or not.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website. This information is then processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for http://www.rattandirect.co.uk. We use these reports to evaluate aggregate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content, and its marketing, to better meet your future needs.

We do not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In fact, we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In summary, your anonymity is safe. That is Rattan Direct personal commitment to you as a valued reader and potential client.


 Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies

Rattan uses first-party cookies for Google Analytics and may use third-party cookies for Google DoubleClick together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on site visitors past visits to your website.

Rattan Direct may use 3rd party cookies to serve you remarketing advertisements that we believe are relevant to your previous interests. For example, if you have visited our site and or purchased a product you could see a Rattan Direct advertisement on other sites within the Google Display that you visit.

However, we do not tell other sites who you are and we do not share your personal individual details. This is all managed through the Google Adwords Adsense network where data shared with 3rd parties by Google is an anonymous aggregate. Member websites of the Google Display Network display ads based on aggregate data supplied to them by Google. See Google’s Interest-based privacy policy for more details- http://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=143465&rd=1

 Can a website user opt out of Google re-marketing cookies?

Rattan Direct only uses the Google Display advertising network for re-marketing. Site users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.


 Need more general information on the practise of re-marketing in the EU and America?

 Users of the worldwide web that are based in the UK and the rest of the European Union can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu and users of the worldwide web based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ . The above websites are not associated with Rattan Direct and we are not responsible for their content.


 Can a website user block cookies?

Cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. However, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please follow the instructions below.


How to enable and disable cookies using your browser:

Google Chrome

Click the wrench icon on the browser toolbar

Select Settings

Click ‘Show advanced settings’

In the “Privacy” section, click the &ls0quo;Content settings’ button

To enable cookies in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Allow cookies by default’

To disable cookies, in the “Cookies” section, pick ‘Block cookies by default’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome, refer to the following page from Google: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet Options'

In the options window navigate to the 'Privacy' tab

To enable cookies: Set the slider to ‘Medium’ or below

To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Click on 'Tools' at the browser menu and select ‘Options’

Select the Privacy panel

To enable cookies: Check ‘Accept cookies for sites’

To disable cookies: Uncheck at ‘Accept cookies for sites’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Firefox. For more information, refer to the following page from Mozilla: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies


Click on 'Setting’ at the browser menu and select 'Settings'

Select ‘Quick Preferences’

To enable cookies: check “Enable Cookies”

To disable cookies: uncheck “Enable Cookies”

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Opera. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Opera, refer to the following page from Opera Software:http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari on OSX

Click on 'Safari' at the menu bar and select the 'Preferences' option

Click on 'Security'

To enable cookies: In the 'Accept cookies' section select 'Only from site you navigate to'

To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Never’

Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Safari, refer to the following page from Apple: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html